Data protection notice

This website, the associated webshops, as well as support inquiries and newsletters, are operated by Torbjoern Karlevid, Kleinsattelstrasse 2/1, 9500 Villach, Austria (hereinafter referred to as “we” or “us”). In this data protection notice, we describe how your personal data are processed in this context. The person responsible according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation is Torbjoern Karlevid, Kleinsattelstrasse 2/1, 9500 Villach, Austria.

We can change this data protection notice at any time by publishing the current version on this website. 

WEBSITE
If you only use the website for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise send us information, we only collect the personal data (see below) that your browser transmits to our server. If you want to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security:

– IP address of the requesting computer
– Date and time of access
– Name and URL of the file accessed
– Website from which access is made (referrer URL)
– The browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer, as well as the name of your access provider

The legal basis is Section 96 (3) TKG and our legitimate interest, which is to achieve the purposes described above.

COOKIES
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

WEB ANALYSIS
We use Clicky, a web analytics service provided by Roxr, Roxr Software Ltd., 10883 SE Main St # 201, Milwaukie, OR, 97222, USA (“Clicky”) for our website. Clicky uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Clicky server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your Clicky IP address will be shortened beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Clicky server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Clicky will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Clicky will not be merged with other Clicky data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Clicky from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Clicky by clicking on the following link https: // clicky .com / opt-out. More information is available at https://clicky.com/terms/privacy.

This website uses Clicky with the “Anonymize IP” extension. As a result, IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, so that they cannot be linked to a person. As far as the data collected about you is personal, it is immediately excluded and the personal data is deleted immediately.

We use Clicky to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. Using the statistics obtained, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data are transferred to the USA, Clicky has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008SncAAE. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG as well as your consent and our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interest is to be able to analyze the use of our website and improve it regularly. Using the statistics obtained, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The user data is kept for a period of 26 months.

WEBSHOP
We would like to point out that for the purpose of a simpler shopping process and for later contract processing, the webshop operator saves the connection owner’s IP data as well as the name, address, payment information of the buyer, customer number. of the referrer.

In addition, the following data is also stored with us for the purpose of contract processing: order content, invoice data, date of birth, telephone number, customer number, user name and password. The data you provide is required to fulfil the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we cannot conclude the contract with you. At most, we also use the data to contact you as part of the contract processing. The data is sent to the processing bank/payment service provider for the purpose of debiting/paying the purchase price, to the shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods, to our tax advisors to fulfil the tax obligations, any other advisors to enforce our claims and rights and within the framework of legal obligations to authorities (e.g. tax authorities, courts, etc.). Furthermore, data will be forwarded to the referrer (business partner) for the fulfilment of contractual obligations.

After the purchase process is cancelled, the data stored by us will be deleted. In the event of a contract being concluded, personal data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the limitation periods from liability claims expire.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions (TKG, BAO, UGB) as well as for the fulfilment of the contract and in our legitimate interest, which consists in the assertion and defence against claims and rights (legal interests).

SUPPORT – INQUIRIES
If you contact us using the contact form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions. If inquiries from customers or contractual partners are made to us, these inquiries will be saved until the limitation of liability claims. The legal basis of the data processing is the fulfilment of contractual and pre-contractual measures as well as our legitimate interest, which lies in the fact that we look after inquiries as best as possible and thus can and would like to generate additional customers (economic interests) and any inquiries and their answers for subsequent administrative or judicial proceedings need (legal interest).

Your personal data will be transmitted to IT service providers we use.

Some of the named recipients are located outside of your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not match that of your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an appropriate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection. For this purpose, we conclude standard contractual clauses, for example. These are available on request at [email protected]

NEWSLETTER
You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this, we need your email address and your consent that you agree to receive the newsletter.

As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm your registration. The legal basis for data processing is your consent and our legitimate interest, which lies in the fact that we continue to offer our products and want to advertise accordingly (economic interest).

You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out based on your consent up to the revocation, and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can declare your revocation by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter email or by sending a message to our contact details below.

Your personal data will be transmitted to IT service providers we use.

Some of the named recipients are located outside of your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not match that of your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an appropriate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection. For this purpose, we conclude standard contractual clauses, for example. These are available on request at [email protected]

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to information about us as well as to correction or deletion or restriction of processing or to object to the processing as well as the right to data portability.

If the processing of personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on your consent until you withdraw your consent.

RIGHT TO OBJECT
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation and which is based on our legitimate interest. When exercising such an objection, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. We will then check this and adjust or adjust the data processing accordingly or prove our compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms.

If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to any profiling, insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising.

You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if necessary. In Austria this is the data protection authority: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, phone: +43 1 52 152-0; Email: [email protected]; www.dsb.gv.at.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Torbjoern Karlevid
Kleinsattelstrasse 2/1
9500 Villach
Austria
Email: [email protected]

Last change: September 18, 2020